Agencies cannot simply decide that someone is too busy to comply with this aspect of the law. CAMI staff is available to provide assistance to MDTs if compliance with Karly’s Law in the field is or becomes problematic.
Although the CAMI Program revised the reporting requirements for the 2011-2013 biennium, MDTs will have to report on the ongoing activities related to this process. Refer to Section IV, Required Reporting, for more information on Karly’s Law reporting requirements. DOJ will monitor Karly’s Law reports closely for compliance questions.
ORS 418.747 (9) states:
“Each team shall designate at least one physician, physician assistant, or nurse practitioner who has been trained to conduct child abuse medical assessments, as defined in ORS 418.7821, and who is, or who may designate another physician, physician assistant or nurse practitioner who is, regularly available to conduct the medical assessment described in ORS 419B.023.”
As MDTs work to comply with the medical assessment component of this bill, a clear understanding of who is to provide medical assessments, and how, is essential. As ORS
1 Defined in Section E below.